Life on a Quarter Acre
Insects Spiders Other Invertebrates Birds Other Vertebrates Plants Fungi

Life on a spruce stump

First iNat stump observatons for each taxon

All iNat stump observations (Need confirmation for five taxa)

First observations of stump taxa

  1. Pine Trogossitid Beetle (Trogossitidae: Temnoscheila chlorodia) sp. - 26 April 18
  2. Western Blue Orchard Bee (Megachilidae: Osmia lignaria ssp. propinqua) - 27 April 18
  3. Xorides sp. (Ichneumonidae) - 1 May 18
  4. Orussus sp. (Orussidae) - 3 May 18
  5. Chrysura sp. (Chrysididae) - 18 May 18
  6. Club-horned cuckoo wasps (Sapygidae: Sapyga sp.) - 20 May 18
  7. Zebra Jumping Spider (Salticidae: Salticus scenicus) - 20 May 18
  8. Potter and Mason Wasps (Vespidae: Subfamily Eumeninae) - 21 May 18
  9. Polochrum sp. (Sapygidae) - 22 May 18
  10. Western Eyed Click Beetle (Elateridae: Alaus melanops) - 25 May 18
  11. Black-and-gray Leafcutter Bee (Megachilidae: Megachile melanophaea) - 1 June 18
  12. Western Carpenter Ant (Formicidae: Camponotus modoc) - 7 June 18
  13. Gasteruption sp. (Gasteruptiidae) - 15 June 18
  14. Phymatodes dimidiatus (Cerambycidae) - 15 June 18
  15. Bald-faced Hornet (Vespidae: Dolichovespula maculata) - 19 June 18
  16. Lestica sp. (Crabronidae) - 5 July 18
  17. Trypoxylon (Trypargilum) (Crabronidae) - 14 July 18
  18. Crysis sp. (Chrisididae) - 14 July 18
  19. Pugnacious Leafcutter Bee (Megachilidae: Megachile pugnata) - 14 July 18
  20. Megachile angelarum (Megachilidae) - 14 July 18
  21. Heriades(Neotrypetes) (Megachilidae) - 14 July 18
  22. White-fronted Small-Mason Bee (Megachilidae: Hoplitis albifrons) - 15 July 18
  23. Elegant Grass-carrying Wasp (Sphecidae: Isodontia elegans) - 13 September 18
  24. Ectemnius cephalotes (Crabronidae) - 14 September 18
  25. Crabro sp. (Crabronidae) - 14 September 18
  26. Ectemnius ruficornis (Crabronidae) - 14 September 18
  27. European Paper Wasp (Vespidae: Polistes dominula) - 14 September 18
  28. Passaloecus sp. (Crabronidae) - 15 September 18
  29. Darkling Beetles (Tenebrionidae) - 26 March 19
  30. Gelis sp. (Ichneumonidae) - 25 October 19
  31. Rhyparochromus vulgaris (Rhyparochromidae) -19 March 20
  32. Western Boxelder Bug (Rhopalidae: Boisea rubrolineata) - 22 March 20
  33. Leucospis affinis (Leucospidae) - 17 July 20
  34. Coelioxys (Cyrtocoelioxys) (Megachilidae) - 27 July 20
  35. Western Sculptured Pine Borer (Buprestidae: Chalcophora angulicollis) - 25 August 20
  36. Physiphora alceae (Ulidiinae) - 27 September 20
  37. Black Blow Fly (Calliphoridae: Phormia regina) - 13 March 21
  38. Lacon rorulentus sp. (Elateridae) - 23 April 21
  39. Ampedus sp. (Elateridae) - 3 June 21